Skip to content
Fa Yuan Bookstore recently released five newly published English Dafa Books
Fa Yuan Bookstore recently released five newly published English Dafa Books

Language

Fa Yuan Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or bank account information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We may also collect other personal information regarding your interaction with Fa Yuan Websites, including usage information, the items that you browse, purchase, download, read, watch and otherwise access, and your geographic location, and your communications with Fa Yuan.

How do we collect your personal information?


a)     You may need to provide us with your personal information in the following circumstances:
  1.     Making a purchase or placing an order
  2.     Contacting customer service
  3.     Interacting with social networking sites
  4.     Signing up for promotional communications

For your convenience, we have provided a summary description of each of these circumstances below:

  •     Making a purchase or placing an order

When you make a purchase or place an order in our stores, place an order online or purchase, you may need to submit personal information to us.

  •     Contacting Customer Service

When you contact customer service, we may ask you to provide, or confirm, personal information so that we can better serve you.

  •     Interacting with social media sites

Our devices and apps may provide you with the ability to enter (directly, or by authorizing us to download the information from a third party such as a social media site or application) personal information such as contacts or lists of friends. These or related applications may also allow you to provide information directly to social media sites including information about your purchases, physical location, or comments.

  •     Signing up for promotional communications

If you sign up to receive promotional communications or notifications from us, we may ask you to provide personal information so that we can provide these to you.

b)     Information collected from third parties

                   

We may collect personal information and other information about you from partners, contractors and other third parties such as Shopify and Shipstation. Please refer to their privacy policies via the following links. Shoify Privacy Policy and Shipstation Privacy Policy

This includes, but is not limited to, instances in which you affirmatively authorize third parties to provide us with information. Such information may be collected via, but not limited to, software applications that you download or use on your Device or that otherwise allow you to interact with the Fa Yuan.

What do we use your information for?

We collect your personal information to provide you with a superior customer experience and, as necessary, to administer our operation.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

a)     Provide you with products, services and information from Fa Yuan through emails and on the Fa Yuan Websites and online interactive communities, your Devices, Apps and software, and display associated content and advertising;
b)     Administer our programs;
c)     To protect against deceptive and fraudulent activity;
d)     Provide customer service by telephone and online;
e)     Conduct research and perform analysis in order to measure, maintain, protect, develop and improve our products and services;
f)       Administer promotions or surveys and provide appropriate notifications;
g)     Communicate with you about special offers, events, or new products or services that may be of interest to you;
h)     Customize and enhance the Fa Yuan Websites and advertising;
i)       Make communications necessary to notify you regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues; and

j)       Manage our operation.

How may we share your personal information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Fa Yuan will not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Fa Yuan may share your personal information with

a)     Other entities that are affiliated with Fa Yuan.
b)     Service providers, subcontractors and agents who perform services on our behalf. We provide personal information to third party service providers, subcontractors, and agents that work under contract on our behalf to provide certain services. These include third party service providers who help facilitate any communications you may have with Fa Yuan on its website—those communications may be recorded and shared with these third parties to assist Fa Yuan in providing this service. These third parties do not have the right to use personal information we provide to them in any way that is not authorized by Fa Yuan. They are contractually obligated to use such information only as necessary to assist us and to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.
c)     Credit card companies. Credit card transactions are handled by third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors who receive credit card numbers and other personal information from us to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions. Although Fa Yuan’s treatment of this information is governed by this policy, the use of your information by the third party financial institutions and their vendors and contractors will be subject to their own privacy policies.
d)     Law enforcement officials and as required by law.

 

Fa Yuan may release personal information to third parties when we determine, in our judgment, and without your consent, that it is necessary to (a) comply with the law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce or apply the terms of any of our policies or user agreements; (c) establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies, (d) protect the rights, property or safety of Fa Yuan, our employees, our customers, users, or others; or (e) to comply with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third party intermediary.

Sales, mergers, and acquisitions. If Fa Yuan becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization, or any form of sale or other disposition of some or all of its assets, personal information and your transaction history may be provided to the entities and advisors involved subject to a confidentiality agreement, and we will provide notice to you at your email address on file before any personal information is finally transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. Such a transaction may involve us (i) retaining the right to continue to use transferred personal information in addition to the right of the transferee to use such information, and (ii) engaging in additional transfers of personal information (including new personal information) with the transferee from time to time following such a transaction.

Your Consent. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this policy.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of commercially reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to process future transactions.

Fa Yuan does not sell or share your personal information.

We do not provide your name, phone number, address, email address or other personally identifiable information to third parties in exchange for money.

However, under certain state privacy laws, sharing information for advertising purposes may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of “personal information.” “Sale,” broadly means scenarios in which we have disclosed personal information with partners in exchange for valuable consideration. “Sharing” means that we make available or otherwise disclose your information to third parties for cross-contextual behavioral advertising, such as targeting advertising to you based on your personal information obtained from your activity across businesses, websites, apps, and services other than our Services.

Your Privacy Rights and Choices

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies rectified. You have the right to request that we delete your personal information. If required by law we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes.

Please address written requests and questions about your rights to privacy@fayuan.us. You may submit a request for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you through our online portal.

Note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity. We may conduct an identity verification by phone call or email. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, the last item you purchased from us, or the date of your last purchase from us. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity. Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

If we deny your request, you may appeal our decision by contacting us at support@fayuan.us. Please include all prior communications with us concerning your request. If you have concerns about the results of an appeal, you may contact the attorney general in the state where you reside.

Other policies

a)     Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are committed to comply with the requirements of applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, storage and use of personal information of Minors under the age of 16, including COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act).

We do not knowingly sell or share personal information about consumers under the age of 16.

If you are a parent or guardian who believes that your Minor under the age of 16 has submitted personal information or other information to us without your consent, please contact privacy@fayuan.us. Once we verify that you are the parent or legal guardian, at your request, we will promptly provide to you information regarding what, if any, personal information we have collected about your child and how it has been used or shared. We will, at your request, remove personal information about your child from its database and instruct our affiliates to do the same.

If you are a Minor under the age of 18, you may request and obtain removal of certain content or information posted on Fa Yuan Websites and Apps by sending an email to privacy@fayuan.us with “Privacy Rights for Minors” in the subject line. Please be advised that our removal of your post(s) does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted on Fa Yuan Websites or Apps.

b)     Data retention policy

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

c)     Authorized Agent policy

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to access your information, delete your information, or opt out of the sale of your information. To designate an agent for these purposes:

You must provide us with a copy of a written and signed permission given to your authorized agent; and

You must verify your own identity directly with us.

d)     Additional Disclosures for Individuals In California

The California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Consumer Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) requires us to explain some information using certain definitions and categories. If you reside in California, this section applies to you and describes our data practices today and in the preceding 12 months.

  •     Personal Information Collected and Shared

California laws and regulations require us to disclose what categories of information we have collected in the last twelve months and what categories of information we have “shared” or “sold” as those terms are defined under California law. You can find a list of the categories of information that we have collected and shared or sold, as those terms are defined under the CPRA here. Please note that because these lists are comprehensive, they may refer to types of information that we share about people other than yourself. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing please submit a written request to us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. We do not discriminate against California consumers who exercise any of their rights described in this policy. You can find additional information regarding the number of requests Fa Yuan received and responded to under the California Consumer Privacy Act here.

  •     Do Not Track Disclosure

Certain web browsers may provide an option by which you may ask your browser to inform websites you visit that you do not wish your activities to be tracked by cookies or other persistent identifiers, commonly called "Do Not Track Signals". Although Fa Yuan Websites are currently unable to respond to Do Not Track Signals, you may opt out of tracking activities by following the instructions in the Section 12 Contacting Us in this Privacy Policy to opt out of web analytics and behavioral advertising.

  •     Shine the Light

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California residents to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing. We qualify for this alternative option. To opt out of having information about you shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in the Section 12 Contacting Us in this Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using this site, doing business or interacting with Fa Yuan, you are consenting to the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information to and within facilities located in the United States and other facility locations selected by Fa Yuan.

Terms of Use

Any dispute between you and us regarding the privacy of your personal information is subject to this Privacy Policy and the terms of use or terms of service applicable to our product or service you use, including limitation on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of New York.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at support@fayuan.us

 

Effective Date: April 1, 2023

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare